Business Friend of the Environment Past Winners

 

2013 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Frito-Lay, Inc., Beloit (small/medium)
3M Prairie du Chien, Prairie du Chien (large)

Environmental Innovation
American Transmission Co., Madison (small/medium)
Grede LLC, Reedsburg (large)

Environmental Stewardship
Wisconsin Industrial Sand Company, Menomonie (small/medium)
Del Monte Foods, Plover (large)

 

2012 Winners 

Pollution Prevention

EOG Resources, Inc., Chippewa Falls (small)
Century Foods International, Sparta (medium)
SC Johnson, Racine (large)

Environmental Innovation

Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities, Madison (small)
Linetec, Wausau (medium)
WS Packaging Group, Inc., Green Bay (large)

Environmental Stewardship

Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center, Madison (small)
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, Madison (medium)
Phillips Plastics Corporation, Eau Claire (large)

 

2011 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Fox River Fiber, De Pere (small)
Schoeneck Containers Incorporated, New Berlin (medium)
Green Bay Packaging, Inc. – Green Bay Coated Products, Green Bay (large)

Environmental Innovation
The Johnson Foundation, Inc. – Wingspread Facility, Racine (small)
Bell Laboratories, Inc., Madison (medium)
Briggs & Stratton Corporation, Milwaukee (large)

Environmental Stewardship
Applied Ecological Services, Inc., Brodhead (small)
Briess Industries, Inc., Chilton (medium)
Menasha Corporation, Neenah (large)

 

2010 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Madison Golf and Development Group LLC, Middleton (small)
ERCO Worldwide (USA), Inc., Port Edwards (medium)
Frito-Lay, Inc., Beloit (large)

Environmental Innovation
Wisconsin Grocers Association, Inc., Madison (small)
Paragon Development Systems, Oconomowoc (medium)
Madison Gas and Electric Company, Madison (large)

Environmental Stewardship
Northwoods Paper Converting, Inc., Beaver Dam (small)
Orion Energy Systems, Inc., Manitowoc (medium)
American Transmission Company, DePere (large)

 

2009 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Wal-Mart, Monona (large)
Kikkoman Foods, Inc., Walworth County (medium)
Cook Composites and Polymers, Saukville (small)

Environmental Stewardship
Phillips Plastics Corporation, Eau Claire (large)
Plum Creek Timber Company, Inc., Tomahawk (medium)
Applied Ecological Services, Inc., Brodhead (small)

Environmental Innovation
WS Packaging Group, Inc., Algoma (large)
Bell Laboratories, Inc., Madison (medium)
The Johnson Foundation, Racine (small)

 

2008 Winners

Pollution Prevention
OMNOVA Solutions Inc., Green Bay
N.E.W. Plastics Corp., Luxemburg
Quad/Graphics, Sussex

Environmental Innovation
Cardinal Environmental, Sheboygan
Kettle Foods, Beloit
Opportunity Development Centers, Inc., Wisconsin Rapids

Environmental Stewardship
Standard Imaging, Middleton
Menominee Tribal Enterprises, Neopit
Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center, La Crosse, and
Gorman & Company, Inc., Oregon

 

2007 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Drangle Foods Inc., Gilman
Louisiana Pacific Corporation, Hayward
Weather Shield Manufacturing Inc., Medford

Environmental Innovation
GDSI, Amery
Coating Excellence International, Wrightstown
Kohler Company, Kohler

Environmental Stewardship
Flambeau Mining Company, Ladysmith
Bell Laboratories, Inc., Madison
Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Milwaukee

 

2006 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
The Boldt Company, Appleton
Wisconsin Knife Works, Beloit
Mercy Health System, Janesville

Environmental Innovation
Burton Industries, Inc., Hazelhurst
Packaging Corporation of America, Tomahawk
Murphy Oil USA, Inc., Superior

Pollution Prevention
Federal Foam Technologies, New Richmond
Molded Dimensions, Inc., Port Washington
Stora Enso-Whiting Mill, Stevens Point

 

2005 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Crispell-Snyder, Inc., Lake Geneva
Louisiana Pacific, Hayward
Kraft Foods Global, Inc. – Madison Oscar Mayer Facility, Madison

Environmental Innovation
Fitchburg Center, Fitchburg
Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry, Sheboygan
JohnsonDiversey, Inc., Sturtevant

Pollution Prevention
BEST CLEANERS of Madison, Inc., Madison
Alcoa Wheel Products-Beloit, Beloit
3M-Menomonie Facility, Menomonie

 

2004 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
The Sigma Group
Veridian Homes, LLC
We Energies

Environmental Innovation
Cook Composites and Polymers Co.
Aqua-Chem Inc.
The Boldt Company

Pollution Prevention
NorthWestern Wisconsin Electric Company
Federal Foam Technologies Inc.
Krueger International, Inc.

 

2003 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Western Line Corporation
Bielinski Homes
SC Johnson & Son, Inc.

Innovative Technology
Cascade Asset Management, LLC
Industrial Towel and Uniform, Inc.
Serigraph, Inc.

Pollution Prevention
Business Material Exchange of Wisconsin
Lesaffre Yeast Corporation
Journal Sentinel, Inc.

 

2002 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Wisconsin Fabricare Institute
Kretz Lumber Co., Inc.
Pleasant Prairie Power Plant/We Energies

Innovative Technology
General Capital
Packaging Corporation of America—Tomahawk Mill
Neenah Foundry Co.

Pollution Prevention
Orion Lighting & Energy Services
Glatfelter—Neenah Facility
Procter & Gamble Paper Products Co.

 

2001 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Glenville Timberwrights
Hoffman Corporation
Johnson Controls, Inc.

Innovative Technology
Hangers Cleaners
Inland Printing Company
John Deere Horicon Works

Pollution Prevention
CRI Recycling Service, Inc.
PARTS NOW! LLC
Pierce Manufacturing

 

2000 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Savannah VillageDevelopment
John Deere Credit
Alliant Energy

Innovative Technology
Cedar Grove Cheese, Inc.
Gehl Company
McCain Foods, Inc.

Pollution Prevention
Shadow Fax, Inc.
American LaFrance Corp.
Mercury Marine

 

1999 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Business Material Exchange of WI
Badger Mining Corp.
Case Corporation

Innovative Technology
Artistic Plating Company
Cooper Power Systems
St. Mary’s Hospital Medical Center

Pollution Prevention
Beck Carton Corp.
Molded Rubber & Plastic Corp.
Rockwell Automation

 

1998 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Sisters of St. Benedict of Madison WI, Inc.
COMTECH
Tenneco Packaging

Innovative Technology
M-B-W, Inc.
Huffy Sports Company
Cooper Power Systems

Pollution Prevention
Molded Dimensions
Crown Cork & Seal Company
Kohler Company

 

1997 Winners

Environmental Stewardship
Mallard Ridge Recycling & Disposal Facility
Badger Mining Corporation
Jerome Foods, Inc.

Innovative Technology
Minergy Corporation
Red Star Yeast
Nelson Industries Inc.

Pollution Prevention
Windsor Homes Inc.
Basic American Foods
KI

 

1996 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Badger Basket Company
Colonial Craft
Consolidated Papers, Inc.

Innovative Technology
Crafts Inc.
Northport Inc.
Rayovac Corporation

Environmental Stewardship
Reliable Plating Works Inc.
Superior Special Services Inc.
WP&L

 

1995 Winners

Pollution Prevention
C & H Packaging
TriEnda Corporation
Erickson’s Diversified Corporation

Innovative Technology
Tomah Products
General ThermoDynamics
United States Leather

Environmental Stewardship
Sentryworld Golf Course
Electrotek Corporation
Quad/Graphics

 

1994 Winners

Pollution Prevention
Wire Products Company
Garden Way Inc. Bolen/Troy-Bilt
Pierce Manufacturing Inc.

Innovative Technology
Industrial Towel and Uniform Inc.
Green Bay Packaging
Kohler Company

Environmental Stewardship
National Mutual Benefit
Neenah Printing
General Electric Medical Systems

 

1993 Winners

Briggs & Stratton
Gerry Wood Products Company
Nasco, A Division of Nasco International
OMC-Milwaukee
Rapid Die & Molding Company Inc.
Thomas Industries
S. K. Williams Company
Artistic Plating
Burton & Mayer, Inc.
Pandl’s in Bayside

Special Mention

Amity Industrial Water-Based Finishes Inc.
MBX Corporation
USI Environmental Reclamation Ltd.

 

1992 Winners

Allen-Bradley Company
Ariens Company
GE Medical Systems
John Deere Horicon Works
Northern States Power Company

 

1991 Winners

GE Medical Systems
Green Bay Packaging Inc.
Hayes Manufacturing Group Inc.
John Deere Horicon Works
Menasha Corporation Color Division
Parker Pen USA Ltd.
Presto Products Company
Vulcan Chemicals
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
Wisconsin Power & Light Company

 

1990 Winners

Briggs & Stratton
GE Medical Systems
Johnson Controls
John Deere Horicon Works
Northern States Power Company
S C Johnson & Son
Prent Corporation
SpecialtyChem Products Corporation
W H Brady Company
Wisconsin Power & Light