The Wisconsin Safety Council is led by a dedicated volunteer advisory board consisting of safety and health professionals from all industries and geographic locations around the state.

WSC BOARD OF ADVISORS
Officers


Photo of Chris Halverson
Chairman
CHRIS HALVERSON
Director of Risk Management
M3 Insurance, Madison
HuskeLinda First Vice Chair
LINDA HUSKE, CSHM
Safety & Training Coordinator
City of West Allis, West Allis
photo of Michele Anderson Nominating Chair (Immediate Past Chair)
MICHELE ANDERSON, MS, RN, COHN-S
Manager Manager Safety Services
WEC Business Services, LLC, Green Bay


WSC BOARD OF ADVISORS
Committee Chairs

Palmer_Charles Legal Affairs Representative
CHARLES B. PALMER
Partner
Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, Waukesha
B. Webber
Occupational Health Professionals Chair
BETTY WEBBER
Corporate Safety Security Manager
Colony Brands Inc., Monroe
Occupational Motor Vehicle Safety Chair
CAROL JAMROSZ
VP Risk Management
RGL, Green Bay
Manke_David Occupational Safety Professionals Chair
DAVE MANKE, MS, CSM, CSRM, PWCA

VP, Loss Control Manager
Johnson Insurance, Janesville
 Goranson_Bruce Training & Personal Development Chair
BRUCE GORANSON

Owner
Lincoln Safety Solutions, Pewaukee
Ron Wegner Safety & Health Conference Planning Chair
RON WEGNER
Sr Loss Prevention Rep
West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., Jefferson
Lee_Danica_resized Industrial Hygiene Representative
DANICA LEE, BS
Environmental Health Specialist
Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene, Madison
Jerome_George_resized Local Safety Council Representative
GEORGE JEROME

Safety & Regulatory Manager
Schreiber Foods Inc., Green Bay
Brown_Eric Risk Management Chair
ERIC BROWN
Risk Management Specialist
M3 Insurance, Madison
Young Professionals Group Chair
JOSH JONES
Corporate Safety Specialist II
Alliant Energy Corporation, Madison

WSC BOARD OF ADVISORS
At Large Member Positions


MARK HAWLEY, CSP
Director Corporate Safety
Alliant Energy Corporation, Madison
Mark Longmier MARK LONGMIER
Director, Global EHS
The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Manitowoc
Photo of Justin Pope JUSTIN POPE
Director EHS & Sustainability
Foremost Farms U.S.A., Baraboo
photo of Tom DiSalvi THOMAS DISALVI
Vice President of Safety & Loss Prevention
Schneider National, Green Bay
RICH BIZEK
Safety Manager
ATI Ladish Forging, Cudahy
JOE CONRAD
Safety & Training Manager
Xcel Energy/Northern States Power Company-Wisconsin, Eau Claire
ByingtonMike MIKE BYINGTON, CSMP
Corporate Safety Specialist
Kwik Trip, La Crosse

Raymond_Jon_resized JON RAYMOND
EHS Manager
SAFC, Inc., Madison
Sutton_Jim JIM SUTTON, PE, CSP
Director – Safety and Occupational Health
Mercury Marine, Fond du Lac
 Goldschmidt_Cory-thumbnail CORY GOLDSCHMIDT
Corporate Safety Director
The Boldt Company, Appleton

WSC Ex-Officios

Photo of Todd Loushine TODD LOUSHINE, PH.D.
Associate Professor
UW-Whitewater, Whitewater
MinerMark MARK MINER
Assistant Professor
UW-Platteville, Platteville
LangeJames JAMES LANGE, CSP
Instructor/Department Chair
Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton

 

WSC BOARD OF ADVISORS
Past Chairs

PAST CHAIR

ORGANIZATION

TERM

PETER VAN DYNE

Liberty Mutual Insurance Company

2013-2016

CHAD TISONIK

HNI, Inc.

2010-2013

RICK KANTE

Briggs & Stratton

2008-2010

TOM ORDENS

Sentry Insurance

2006 – 2008

CHUCK VOIGT

The Boldt Company

2004 – 2006

LINDA ERNSBERGER

Quad/Graphics, Inc.

2002 – 2004

TOM BAUMGARTNER

Mercury Marine

2000 – 2002

CONNIE SVEUM

Bourns, Inc.

1998 – 2000

DICK ANDERSON

Rockwell Automation

1996 – 1998

TIMOTHY HOFFMANN

Wausau Insurance

1994 – 1996

DENNIS O’BRIEN

Neenah Foundry Company

1992 – 1994

WILLIAM ORCUTT

Consolidated Papers

1990 – 1992

ROBERT KELEMEN

Logistics Health Incorporated

1990

RALPH MONTELLO

Appleton Papers Inc.

1989

A. ROBERT VETRONE

Uniroyal Goodrich Tire Co

1987 – 1988

JERRY J. MILLER

G. Heileman Brewing Co.

1985 – 1987

PAUL M. LARSON

Johnson Truck Bodies Div

1983 – 1985

HERMAN G. WOLFGRAM

Growmark Inc. FS Div

1981 – 1983

MICHAEL BIANCARDI

Wausau Insurance Co

1980 – 1981

ROBERT D. HAGGETT

Hamilton Industries

1978 – 1980

G. FRANK RISLEY

Wisconsin Telephone Co.

1976 – 1977

C.H. LECLAIRE

A. O. Smith Corp

1974 – 1976

ADOLPH KARRASCH

Waukesha Motor Co.

1972 – 1974

RUFUS K. SCHRIBER JR.

Morgan Co.

1970 – 1972

GEORGE F. KENT

1923